Privacy policy

This information is provided pursuant to the art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and d.lgs. 101/2018,  on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, in accordance with the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights.

personal data treatment controller

The responsible for personal data deriving from the use of the Portal Anpalforeuropeansolidaritycorps is ANPAL (Agency of Ministry of Labour and Social Policies, head office located in Rome, Via Fornovo n. 8 – 00192.

Email: direzione.generale@anpal.gov.it

Pec: direzione.generale@pec.anpal.gov.it

Please find here the data protection responsible (DPR) contacts

Functioning of the site

You can access most areas (informative pages) of the Site without registering your details with us (in this case we don’t collect personal data). Certain areas of the site are open only to the participants in the project as:

  • private, public, non-governmental organization (NGO), third sector and voluntary in line with the project requirements
  • young people aged 18-30, residing  and nationals in one of the 28 Member States of the European Union (EU).

 

To participate in the Italian project and to benefit from the project measures you must register on this website filling out the appropriate forms. The data are collected at the time of filling in the registration form and other forms to be filled in to access the benefits or services of the project.

Purpose of the collected data and legal basis

The European Solidarity Corps project gives:

  • young people aged 18-30 the opportunity to have a work/paid traineeship experience in organizations/enterprises in all EU member States, as part of European Solidarity Corps
  • eligible employers the opportunity to offer a job or traineeship in the framework of European Solidarity Corps
  • young people and employers can benefit of the services and financial benefit of the project

Anpal processes your personal data on the basis of precise legal obligations and to fulfill the public interest (see Article 6 of the Regulation). The provision of your data to Anpal is essential for the management and provision of the service that concerns you. These data are then processed and used by Anpal without the need for consent for purposes related to the functions and tasks assigned to the Agency by Legislative Decree 150/2015 (articles 9, 13 and 16).

 

Categories of the collected data

The collected data includes personal data: name, surname, fiscal code, nationality, citizenship, residence, bank details, age, date of birth, place of birth, telephone, email, gender, educational level, occupational status at the time of recruitment in the project, participation in other European programs for the young participants and for the Organizations name or legal representative, address of legal representative, name and position of the contact person. Depending on the measure requested by the participant/organization, other data are also required to allow the Consortium verification about the eligibility of the requests. The site also collects sensitive health data only if necessary in relation to requests for economic benefits to people with special needs. 

Categories of personal data recipients

The information provided is processed by the members of the Consortium, coordinated by ANPAL UCN EURES, in order to manage the selection, placement and post-placement procedures, as well as the provision of the benefits provided by the project. The participants’ contact information can be shared with the project team, which can contact the participants for the implementation of communication and project promotion activities.

 Some data are made available to the European Commission to allow the data monitoring of the project implementation or the promotion activities related to the European program.

Please, find more information about categories of personal data recipients processed by Anpal

 

Preservation and transfer of personal data abroad

The management and storage of personal data takes place in the cloud and on servers located within the European Union owned and / or available to the owner and / or third-party companies in charge, duly appointed as data controllers. The transfer of data abroad to non-EU countries is not foreseen and is not carried out.

Your personal data will not be disseminated.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

The data provided will be used exclusively for the pursuit of the project purposes and will be deleted within the end of the project or in the maximum term of ten years from the end of the project.

Modalities of the personal data treatment

The processing of personal data consists in the collection, recording, organization, storage, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancellation and destruction of the same data, including the combination of two or more of the above operations.

The processing of personal data is carried out for the purposes mentioned above both on paper, computer and telematics, by means of electronic or automated instruments, in compliance with the rules of confidentiality and security provided for by current legislation. In accordance with the art.22 of the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 your personal data are not processed on automated processing, including profiling.

Appropriate security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit, or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

The required data are acquired and stored on the server storage media and are protected by security measures. The access to these pages by persons directly appointed by Anpal or by Heads identified by Anpal is strictly personal and based on the use of authentication credentials that are only held by individual users. The logical and physical security of the data is guaranteed and, in general, the confidentiality of the personal data processed, by implementing all the necessary technical and organizational measures.

Your rights in the processing of personal data

Data subjects have the following rights:

Right of access: the right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning you are being processed and, if so, to receive various information, including the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data processed and the period of conservation, the recipients to whom these can be communicated (Article 15 Regulation (UE) 2016/679);

Right of rectification: obtain, without undue delay, the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you and the integration of incomplete personal data (Article 16);

Right to cancel: obtain, without undue delay, the cancellation of personal data concerning you, in the cases provided for by the Rules (article 17 Regulation (UE) 2016/679);

Right of limitation: obtain the limitation of the treatment, in the cases provided for by the Regulations (Article 18 Regulation (UE) 2016/679);

Right to portability: receive in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, the personal data concerning you and to obtain that the same are transmitted to another holder without impediments, in the cases provided for by the Regulation (Article 20 Regulation (UE) 2016/679); This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.  

Right to object: oppose the processing of personal data concerning you, unless there are legitimate reasons for the Data Controller to continue processing (Article 21 Regulation (UE) 2016/679);

Right to propose a complaint to the supervisory authority: propose a complaint to the Authority for the protection of personal data, Piazza di Montecitorio n. 121, 00186, Rome (RM).

You may exercise these rights by sending a request via e-mail to the address of the Data Protection Officer of Anpal.

Websites and Third Party Services

This Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy policy of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Material Submitted by You

Except for information that personally identifies the person who provides personal data (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and CV), any material submitted will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. We therefore reserve the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose such material to third parties for the above purposes and purposes.

The information collected in the  registration forms and in other allowance forms is provided by the person concerned under his personal responsibility and in full awareness of the legal consequences provided by Italian law (Presidential Decree 445/2000) in the case of false information.

 

Liability and Disclaimer

Use of the site services

Subject to any contractual obligations we may owe to any users of our services, we shall not be liable if, for any reasons,  the Site and Services are unavailable at any time or for any period.

We are not responsible for facts and / or damages that may arise to the user and / or third parties from the use of this site and / or the Content;

We are not responsible if you cannot use the Site and Services properly or at all because of any event outside of our control (e.g. the performance of your or our internet service provider, your browser or the internet.)

The Site and Services rely in part on software to work. Whilst we monitor the Site and Services and try to fix bugs promptly, we do not guarantee that the Site and Services will be error free, available at all times, and/or free from viruses.

The registration to the project does not imply in any way the certainty of the selection of a jobseeker for a job/training offer or, on the contrary, the automatic acceptance of a certain job/training offer by the young participant. We do not guarantee that any employer or client will ask for a candidate’s information, or will interview or hire a candidate, or that any candidates will be available or will meet the needs of any employer or client.  We make no representation or warranty as to the final terms and duration of any appointment obtained through this Site. Whilst we take all reasonable endeavours to ensure this is the case, we do not guarantee that any employer or client will keep confidential any participant’s information or data provided to them.

Security and passwords

When you register on this Site, you will need a user name and a password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of the password, which should be kept confidential at all times and not disclosed to anyone. You must notify us immediately if you believe that your password is in possession of someone else or if it may be used in an unauthorised way. We accept no liability for any unauthorised or improper use of disclosure of any password.

Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Site (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by European Solidarity Corps. You may not download, copy, or print, any of the pages of the Site except for your own personal use, and provided you keep intact all copyright and proprietary notices. No copying or distribution for any business or commercial use is allowed. No framing, harvesting, “scraping” or other manipulation of the content of the Site is permitted. You will not attempt to decipher, disassemble, reverse engineer or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the Site; nor will you post to the Site any material which infringes any intellectual property rights of any third party.

Changes to or temporary unavailability of this Site

Every effort is made to keep the Site up and running smoothly and fault-free. However, European Solidarity Corps takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the Site being temporarily unavailable for reasons of maintenance/improvement, or due to technical issues beyond our control.  We may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Site at any time, including the availability of any of the Site features, databases or content. European solidarity Corps,  respecting the rules of the Italian law, may amend these Terms of Use at any time by posting amended Terms of Use to the Site. You will have to agree to the amended Terms of Use when you next use this Site following any amendment.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

Your use of the Site and downloads from it, and the operation of these terms and conditions, shall be governed in accordance with the law of Italy. The Italian courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of the use of this website.

Updates

The Privacy Policy of this Site is subject to updates. Users are therefore advised to periodically check the content. It is update at 18.10.2018.